Tip Line: 414-777-5808 | newsdesk@cbs58.com

American Red Cross facing severe blood shortage, in need of donors

NOW: American Red Cross facing severe blood shortage, in need of donors

NEXT:

WISCONSIN (CBS 58) – The American Red Cross says it is facing a severe blood shortage and needs blood donors as soon as possible.

During September and October, the Red Cross collected more than 21,000 fewer blood and platelet donations than what hospitals needed.

Blood donors of all types, especially type O, are urged to make an appointment to donate on the Red Cross website.

Below is a list of upcoming blood drives in southeast Wisconsin:

Dodge

Beaver Dam

  • 11/23/2018: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., American Legion Post 146, 300 Beichl Ave

Fox Lake

  • 11/13/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Living Hope Community Church, 740 W. State St, PO Box 111

Hustisford

  • 12/14/2018: 1 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church & School, 269 N Lake St

Lomira

  • 11/19/2018: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 300 Church St
  • 12/12/2018: 7:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m., Lomira School District, 1030 Fourth Street

Mayville

  • 11/28/2018: 8:15 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Mayville High School, 500 Clark St

Watertown

  • 11/14/2018: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., Watertown High School, 825 Endeavour Dr

Waupun

  • 12/12/2018: 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Waupun High School, 801 E Lincoln

Fond du Lac

Brandon

  • 11/20/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Bethel Reformed Church, 305 W Main St

Fond du Lac

  • 11/14/2018: 9:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., Fond du Lac High School, 801 Campus Dr
  • 11/20/2018: 11 a.m. - 6 p.m., American Legion, 500 Fond du Lac Ave
  • 11/28/2018: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., St Mary's Springs High School, 255 Cty Rd K
  • 12/5/2018: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Moraine Park Tech Coll, 235 N National Ave

Oakfield

  • 12/14/2018: 1:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Oakfield High School, 250 East Church Street

Ripon

  • 12/18/2018: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA, 430 Griswold St

Jefferson

Fort Atkinson

  • 11/21/2018: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., American Legion, 201 S Water St

Ixonia

  • 11/15/2018: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., Ixonia Town Hall, W1195 Marietta Ave

Jefferson

  • 11/26/2018: 10:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., Jefferson Public Library, 321 S. Main St.
  • 12/4/2018: 2:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., East Elementary School, 120 S Sanborn Ave

Johnson Creek

  • 12/6/2018: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Johns Lutheran Church, 129 N Watertown St

Waterloo

  • 11/16/2018: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Waterloo High School, 865 N Monroe St
  • 12/18/2018: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., St. John's Lutheran School, 413 E Madison

Watertown

  • 12/10/2018: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street
  • 12/11/2018: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street

Milwaukee

Milwaukee

  • 11/13/2018: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Milwaukee Academy of Science, 2000 W Kilbourn
  • 11/13/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Lutheran Chapel of the Cross, 3353 S. Whitnall
  • 11/15/2018: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m., Ronald Reagan High School, 4965 S 20th St
  • 11/23/2018: 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., Loving Shepherd Evangelical Lutheran Church, 3909 W Clinton Ave
  • 11/29/2018: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Manpower, 100 Manpower Pl.
  • 11/30/2018: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Cardinal Stritch University - Clare Hall, 6801 N Yates Rd
  • 12/7/2018: 9:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., Marquette Gymnasium, 1508 W. Clybourn Street
  • 12/13/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Bounce Milwaukee, 2801 S. 5th Ct.

Ozaukee

Grafton

  • 11/20/2018: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., SEEK Careers/Staffing, 1160 Opportunity Dr

Port Washington

  • 11/16/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Port Washington Police Department, 365 N Wisconsin St

Racine

Racine

  • 11/20/2018: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., St. Catherine's High School Racine, 1200 Park Ave.

Sheboygan

Cedar Grove

  • 12/11/2018: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St

Sheboygan

  • 11/16/2018: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
  • 11/23/2018: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
  • 11/30/2018: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
  • 12/7/2018: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
  • 12/14/2018: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave

Walworth

East Troy

  • 11/19/2018: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., East Troy Bible Church, 2660 North St -Hwy 20

Elkhorn

  • 12/7/2018: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., Alternative High School, 400 County Rd H

Lake Geneva

  • 12/5/2018: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Mercyhealth, N2950 State Road 67 and Hwy 50
  • 12/14/2018: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center Street

Whitewater

  • 11/13/2018: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., University Center Building, 228 Wyman Pedestrian Mall

Washington

Germantown

  • 12/5/2018: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Germantown Community Library, N112W16957 Mequon Rd

Hartford

  • 12/10/2018: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Dave's Lanes, 218 N Main St

Jackson

  • 11/28/2018: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Jackson Community Center, N165 W20330 Hickory Ln

West Bend

  • 12/5/2018: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Univ of WI Washington County, 400 University Dr

Waukesha

Brookfield

  • 11/28/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sendik's Towne Centre, 18915 W Capitol Dr, Suite 100
  • 12/11/2018: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m., Brookfield Central High School, 16900 Gebhardt Rd
  • 12/18/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., City of Brookfield, 2100 N Calhoun Rd

Hartland

  • 11/16/2018: 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Swallow School, W299 N5614 County Road E
  • 12/13/2018: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Batteries Plus Bulbs, 1325 Walnut Ridge Dr
  • 12/14/2018: 9:30 a.m. - 2 p.m., Hartland Public Library, 110 E Park Ave

Menomonee Falls

  • 12/3/2018: 7:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Menomonee Falls High School, W142N8101 Merrimac Dr

Muskego

  • 11/20/2018: 10:30 a.m. - 3 p.m., Muskego Public Library, S73W16663 Janesville Rd
  • 12/17/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Preferred Fitness, S74W17009 Janesville Rd

New Berlin

  • 12/3/2018: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Cleveland Pub & Grill, 14000 W. Cleveland Avenue
  • 12/18/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Ln
  • 12/19/2018: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., New Berlin Eisenhower High School, 4333 S Sunny Slope Rd

North Prairie

  • 12/17/2018: 2 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Highview Evangelical Presbyterian Church, S50 W33042 Town Rd GE

Oconomowoc

  • 12/5/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Parkers Place Fitness, N48 W36105 East Wisconsin Ave

Pewaukee

  • 11/15/2018: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
  • 11/21/2018: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
  • 11/23/2018: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., American Red Cross Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Road
  • 11/29/2018: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
  • 12/6/2018: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
  • 12/6/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Pewaukee City Hall, W240 N3065 Pewaukee Rd
  • 12/13/2018: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd

Summit

  • 12/17/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Summit Village Hall, 37100 Delafield Road

Waukesha

  • 11/29/2018: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Campus Center, 100 N East Ave
  • 11/30/2018: 2 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Ethnos360 Bible Institute, 606 Arcadian Avenue
  • 12/17/2018: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Waukesha Town Hall, W250 S3567 Center Road
Share this article:
Save with