Tip Line: 414-777-5808 | newsdesk@cbs58.com

Selection Sunday: List of Teams Guaranteed a Spot

The 2016 NCAA Tournament bracket will come out on the Selection Sunday show starting at 4:30 PM on CBS 58. Here is the list of teams already guaranteed a spot in the tournament by winning their conference tournaments.

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SITE DATES (TV FOR CHAMPIONSHIP) 2016 CHAMPION
AAC Orlando, Fla. March 10-13 (ESPN) UConn (24-10)
ACC Washington D.C. March 8-12 (ESPN) North Carolina (27-6)
America East Campus sites March 2, 7 & 12 (ESPN2) Stony Brook (26-6)
Atlantic 10 Brooklyn March 9-13 (CBS) St. Joseph's (27-7)
Atlantic Sun Campus sites March 1, 3 & 6 (ESPN2) Fla. Gulf Coast (20-13)
Big East New York March 9-12 (FOX) Seton Hall (25-8)
Big Sky Reno, Nev. March 8, 10-12 (ESPNU) Weber State (26-8)
Big South Buies Creek, N.C. March 3-6 (ESPN) NC-Asheville (22-11)
Big Ten Indianpolis March 9-13 (CBS) Michigan State (30-5)
Big 12 Kansas City March 9-12 (ESPN) Kansas (30-4)
Big West Anaheim March 10-12 (ESPN2) Hawaii (27-5)
Colonial Baltimore March 4-7 (NBCSN) UNC-Wilmington (25-7)
Conference USA Birmingham, Ala. March 8-12 (FS1) Middle Tennessee (24-9)
Horizon League Detroit March 5-8 (ESPN/ESPN2) Green Bay (23-12)
Ivy League No conference tournament Yale (22-6)
MAAC Albany, N.Y. March 3-7 (ESPN) Iona (22-10)
MAC Cleveland, Ohio March 7, 10-12 (ESPN2) Buffalo (20-14)
MEAC Norfolk, Va. March 7-12 (ESPN2) Hampton (21-10)
Missouri Valley St. Louis March 3-6 (CBS) Northern Iowa (22-12)
Mountain West Las Vegas March 9-12 (CBS) Frenso State (25-9)
Northeast Campus sites March 2, 5, 8 (ESPN/ESPN2) F. Dickinson (18-14)
Ohio Valley Nashville March 2-5 (ESPN2) Austin Peay (18-17)
Pac-12 Las Vegas March 9-12 (FS1) Oregon (27-6)
Patriot Campus sites March 1, 3, 6, 9 (CBS Sports Net) Holy Cross (14-19)
SEC Nashville March 9-13 (ESPN) Kentucky (26-8)
Southern Asheville, N.C March 4-7 (ESPN2) Chattanooga (29-5)
Southland Katy, Texas March 8-12 (ESPN2) S.F. Austin (27-5)
Summit Sioux Falls, S.D. March 5-8 (ESPN2) S. Dakota State (26-7)
Sun Belt New Orleans March 10-13 (ESPN2) Little Rock (29-4)
SWAC Houston March 8-12 (ESPNU) Southern (22-12)
WAC Las Vegas March 10-12 (ESPNU) Cal St. Bakersfield (24-8)
West Coast Las Vegas March 4-5 & 7-8 (ESPN) Gonzaga (26-7)sa
Share this article: