Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Sports
High school basketball scores, as reported by the Associated Press
by WDJT Editor


Boys Basketball
Adams-Friendship 35, Westfield Area 34
Algoma 63, Gibraltar 47
Almond-Bancroft 48, Marion 41
Amherst 70, Manawa 36
Arcadia 44, Westby 33
Arrowhead 74, Mukwonago 56
Ashwaubenon 61, Manitowoc Lincoln 50
Barron 65, Cumberland 33
Belleville 65, Cambridge 49
Berlin 51, Winneconne 49
Bloomer 51, Hayward 43
Bowler 72, Tri-County 58
Brown Deer 62, Greenfield 51
CEO Leadership Academy 62, Young Coggs Prep 29
D.C. Everest 66, Merrill 40
Deerfield 57, Johnson Creek 35
Fond du Lac 50, Appleton West 43, OT
Fort Atkinson 50, Edgewood 47
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 69, Sevastopol 31
Green Bay Southwest 46, Green Bay East 36
Hustisford 67, Dodgeland 21
Iola-Scandinavia 60, Bonduel 56
Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 48, Catholic Central 43
Kettle Moraine Lutheran 50, North Fond du Lac 38
La Crosse Central 57, Sparta 33
Laconia 62, Saint Marys Springs 41
Little Chute 52, Freedom 40
Lodi 76, Poynette 61
Lourdes Academy 74, Princeton/Green Lake 51
Luther 66, West Salem 52
Luxemburg-Casco 67, Shawano Comm. 42
Marquette University 59, Wauwatosa East 48
Marshall 100, New Glarus 60
Marshfield 47, Eau Claire North 44
Menomonee Falls 53, West Allis Nathan Hale 46
Menomonie 84, Chippewa Falls 53
Milw. Samuel Morse-Marshall/Juneau 64, Milwaukee Bradley Technical 61
Monroe 54, Milton 34
Monticello 46, Juda 33
Mount Horeb 54, Baraboo 43
Muskego 65, Waukesha South 57
New Auburn 62, Cornell 27
New Berlin Eisenhower 80, Whitnall 62
New London 53, Marinette 36
Oak Creek 57, Kenosha Indian Trail 41
Onalaska 88, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 62
Peshtigo 71, Gillett 26
Pittsville 73, Blair-Taylor 66
Port Edwards 53, Menominee Indian 41
Portage 49, Reedsburg Area 48
Potosi 51, Highland 42
Pulaski 59, De Pere 51
Racine Case 89, Franklin 52
Racine Horlick 60, Kenosha Tremper 57
Racine Park 56, Kenosha Bradford 51
Racine St. Catherine's 55, The Prairie School 20
Randolph 43, Pardeeville 40, OT
Rhinelander 67, Northland Pines 26
Rice Lake 67, Eau Claire Memorial 47
River Falls 49, Hudson 43
Sauk Prairie 51, Monona Grove 39
Sheboygan North 62, Bay Port 61
Sheboygan South 76, Green Bay West 44
Shiocton 78, Weyauwega-Fremont 65
Shoreland Lutheran 52, Saint Thomas More 51
Shullsburg 48, Benton 31
Stevens Point 72, Wausau West 45
Suring 56, Wausaukee 40
Turtle Lake 85, Cameron 74
Two Rivers 68, Waupun 61
Union Grove Christian 54, Rock County Christian 52
Waunakee 66, DeForest 50
Wauzeka-Steuben 53, Ithaca 41
West Bend West 51, West Bend East 21
West De Pere 82, Denmark 60
Williams Bay 71, Madison Abundant Life 40
Wisconsin Heights 51, Waterloo 48
Wisconsin Lutheran 45, Slinger 35
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 54, Wausau East 46
Wrightstown 61, Saint Mary Central 49
Girls Basketball
Adams-Friendship 49, Nekoosa 41
Amery 37, Somerset 21
Amherst 71, Manawa 19
Assumption 60, Richland Center 45
Badger 60, Delavan-Darien 30
Bangor 57, Cashton 56
Bay Port 40, Sheboygan North 38
Beaver Dam 65, Wisconsin Lutheran 32
Brookfield Academy 39, Kenosha Christian Life 37
Brookfield East 59, West Allis Central 34
Colfax 41, Elk Mound 28
Cornell 56, New Auburn 4
D.C. Everest 46, Merrill 38
Dodgeville 54, Lancaster 43
Drummond 46, Ironwood, Mich. 36
Durand 49, Baldwin-Woodville 37
Edgerton 43, Parkview 28
Glenwood City 31, Elmwood 14
Grantsburg 62, Unity 48
Green Bay Southwest 43, Green Bay East 22
Hamilton 44, Brookfield Central 29
Howards Grove 40, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 27
Hudson 42, River Falls 22
Kewaskum 48, New Holstein 35
Madison Memorial 62, Beloit Memorial 51
Marathon 76, Chequamegon 20
Marion 47, Almond-Bancroft 27
Menomonee Falls 49, West Allis Nathan Hale 26
Milwaukee School of Languages 37, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Ronald Reagan 36
Mosinee 40, Lakeland 30
New Berlin Eisenhower 70, Whitnall 28
New Lisbon 25, Royall 23
Newman Catholic 81, Phillips 43
Northland Pines 60, Rhinelander 44
Northwood 63, Frederic 25
Oak Creek 80, Kenosha Indian Trail 35
Osseo-Fairchild 49, Cadott 40
Pius XI 61, Milwaukee King 47
Plymouth 60, Kiel 43
Port Edwards 58, Menominee Indian 30
Prairie du Chien 38, Platteville 35
Random Lake 49, Sheboygan Area Luth. 46
Regis 48, McDonell Central 40
River Ridge 59, Cassville 58
Sheboygan South 80, Green Bay West 41
South Shore 73, Hurley 61
Spencer 31, Colby 30
Spring Valley 54, Saint Croix Central 50
St. Croix Falls 46, Turtle Lake 38
Stevens Point 55, Wausau West 38
Sun Prairie 65, Madison East 36
Trinity Academy 59, Kenosha Reuther 29
Two Rivers 48, Waupun 42
Union Grove 49, Wilmot Union 34
Union Grove Christian 58, Rock County Christian 29
University Lake School 40, Faith Christian, Ill. 21
Verona Area 79, Madison West 34
Washburn 60, Wakefield-Marenisco, Mich. 34
Waukesha West 56, Waukesha North 47
Westfield Area 55, Mauston 44
Whitewater 55, Palmyra-Eagle 32
Wild Rose 37, Rosholt 24
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 65, Wausau East 37