Tip Line: 414-777-5808 | newsdesk@cbs58.com

Leonard Nimoy, 'Star Trek's' Spock, dead at 83

Here is a look at the life of actor and director Leonard Nimoy, famous for his portrayal of Mr. Spock on the television series, \"Star Trek.\"

Personal: Birth date: March 26, 1931

Birth place: Boston, Massachusetts

Birth name: Leonard Simon Nimoy

Father: Max Nimoy, barbershop owner

Mother: Dora (Spinner) Nimoy

Marriages: Susan Bay (1989-present); Sandra Zober (1954-1987, divorced)

Children: with Sandra Zober: Adam, August 9, 1956; Julie, March 21, 1955

Education: Attended Boston College; Attended University of California, Los Angeles; Antioch University, M.A.

Military: U.S. Army Reserve, 1953-1955, Sergeant

Other Facts: Has been nominated for four Emmy awards.

Is the author of seven books of poetry.

Nimoy chose the Vulcan hand salute, which is based on a hand gesture used by Hebrew high priests when blessing the congregation.

Directed the 1987 film, \"Three Men and a Baby.\"

Is an accomplished photographer, whose work is displayed in several museums.

Timeline: 1951 - Film debut in \"Queen for a Day.\"

1966-1969 - Plays Mr. Spock on the television series \"Star Trek.\"

1969-1971 - Plays Paris, a spy, on the television series \"Mission: Impossible.\"

1975 - Nimoy's autobiography, \"I Am Not Spock,\" is published.

1976-1980 - Hosts the television show, \"In Search Of...\"

1979 - Appears as Mr. Spock in the film \"Star Trek: The Motion Picture.\"

1982 - Appears as Mr. Spock in the film \"Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan.\"

1982- Appears in the television film \"A Woman Called Golda,\" and is nominated for an Emmy.

1984 - Directs and stars in the film, \"Star Trek III: The Search for Spock.\"

1985 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

1986 - Directs and stars in the film, \"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home.\"

1989 - Stars in the film, \"Star Trek V: The Final Frontier.

1991 - Appears as Mr. Spock in the film, \"Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country.\"

1995 - Nimoy's memoir, \"I Am Spock,\" is published.

1996 - Directs the Broadway play \"The Apple Doesn't Fall...\"

2009-2012 - Recurring character on the Fox series, \"Fringe.\"

January 29, 2014 - Announces on Twitter that he has COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease).
Share this article: